Privacy Policy

Policy Overview   Ping Network Solutions is committed to providing a robust and transparent Privacy Policy that sets out how...

Policy Overview

 

Ping Network Solutions is committed to providing a robust and transparent Privacy Policy that sets out how we handle and manage your data.

 

This Privacy Policy looks to set out; 

  • Who we are
  • What data do we hold
  • Why do we hold this data
  • How we gather your data
  • The security measures that we have in place
  • Your rights concerning this data we hold about you.

Privacy Policy

Information About Us

  • Company Name: Ping Network Solutions Limited.
  • Company Registration: Limited Company registered in Scotland, under company number SC365069
  • Registered Office: New Alderston House, 3 Dove Wynd, Strathclyde Business Park, Bellshill, ML4 3FB
  • Data Protection Lead: Alister Richmond
  • Email Address: privacy@ping-ns.com
  • Telephone Number: 0141 354 1575

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Policy looks to set out who we are, what data we hold about you, why we held this data and what we do with it, how we gather your data and the security measures that we have in place. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

Personal Data

What is it?

Personal data is defined; by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identifiable. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal data that we use; is set out below.

 

What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This privacy notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us using the details below to find out more or ask any questions.

 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Info below will tell you how to do this.

 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can contact us using the details below to find out more.

 

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. More information on your right to be forgotten; is found below.

 

e) The right to restrict, i.e. prevent, the processing of your personal data.

 

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g) The right to data portability, meaning that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract. Also, that if data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

 

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, you can contact us using the details provided below. Further information about your rights; can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data through our website:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Occupation
  • Log-in details – (account number, password)
  • Social media account information
  • IP address
  • Other information relating to job applications.

We will also ask for and store your personal preferences regarding communication from our site. More information; on marketing communications can be found below.

 

 

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

Any personal data which you provide to us will be retained for as long as you have an active account with us and for no longer than three years from the date at which you cancel your account unless that data is necessary for the purposes of any outstanding obligations between the parties.

 

This retention period does not limit your right to request that we delete, remove, or return any of your personal data that we hold in accordance with the GDPR.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data, which may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

 

We will only collect your personal data when;

a] You voluntarily provide it to us

b] You provide your explicit consent, that we may collect your data

c] We are permitted, by applicable laws and regulations, to collect such data.

 

We use your personal information for the following: To supply our products and services to you, including processing any order your place with us. Your personal details are required for us to enter into a contract with you.

 

 

We may process your personal information for the following reason, and we are entitled to process for these reasons on the basis that it is within our legitimate interest to do so: 

 

a] To create an account through our system

b] Registering you for an event or course

c] Personalising and tailoring our products and, or services for you

d] Communicating; with you.

 

Which may include:

 

a] Responding to any email or call from you regarding a specific question

b] Contacting you regarding any maintenance or service due to our products

c] Notifying you about changes to our website.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

Personal information that you provide to us may be stored; internally on servers within the Ping Network Solution offices and in third-party cloud service providers, such as; Microsoft SharePoint or Office 365.

 

We only store your personal information (internally or externally) in systems that we understand to be robust and secure and with appropriate breach mitigation and detection processes in place.

 

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as third countries and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK or the EEA.

 

This meaning that we will take additional steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

 

You can contact us using the details below for further information about the particular data protection mechanism we use when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

Information on how we secure the personal information you provide to us; can be found below.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

To support and enhance the customer relationship with you, we may store, process or share your personal information with our partners or affiliates to perform a function or complete a transaction related to your purchase of third party hardware or software or the provision of support services.

 

It is within our legitimate business interests to share your data as set out in this privacy policy.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is; handled safely, securely, and in accordance; with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

 

If any personal data is transferrable outside of the EEA, we will take the necessary steps to; ensure that your personal data; is; treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally requirable to share specific personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

Our partnering companies may require access to some or all of the data that you provide to us. For a complete list of our partners, please email privacy@ping-ns.com.

 

Any personal data shared between us and; our partners will be subject to that partner’s privacy policy, as well as any data-sharing agreement or terms of confidentiality that may be in place between; us and that partner.

 

There may be times when we are required to disclose your personal information by law, legal process, litigation, and, or requests from public and governmental authorities.

 

We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of compliance with requests from law enforcement or other issues of public importance or when we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions.

Marketing Communication

From time to time, we may want to contact you with information on new offers and services, and we would like to use the contact information you have provided to send you this information.

 

We will only contact you with marketing messages if we have obtained your express consent that we are allowed to do so.

 

You are entitled at any time to request that your personal data not be used for a specific purpose, which includes; the purpose of marketing our services to you.

 

Any communication which markets our services to you shall include a method by which you can opt-out of receiving further communications for that purpose.

 

You can change your communications preferences at any time by emailing privacy@ping-ns.com.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and a copy of it (where any such personal data; we hold), which is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

 

There is not usually any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, if you make repetitive requests), a fee; may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Usually, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.

 

In some cases, however, if your request is more complex, more time may be required, up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. We will keep you fully informed of our progress.

 

Data Security Measures

We take the security of your personal information seriously. To protect the personal information that you have provided to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration, we use multiple layers of advanced security data protection measures to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

We have also implemented strict security controls, intrusion detection software and processes to alert us in the case of a potential or actual intrusion into our information systems.

 

We have an established Incident Response Plan that will provide an immediate investigation and remediation action in response to any unauthorised access to our information systems or databases.

 

If any data security breach occurs and it may impact your personal information, we will notify you as soon as possible once the breach is determined.

 

Where personal information that we hold is stored; in third-party systems, e.g. Microsoft SharePoint or Office 365, we will only do so where we believe their security measures are also suitably robust and have an appropriate data protection policy with breach detection and notification procedures.

 

 

Your Right to be Forgotten / Accuracy

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure; that any personal information which is subject to a request to be forgotten or erased; and which it is possible to erase with our existing technology will be done so in a reasonable time of the request.

 

However, we will not be able to erase all of your personal information if it is technically impossible due to limitations to existing technology or for legal reasons.

 

We are committed to responding to reasonable requests to review any of your personal information we may have; and to amend, correct, or delete any inaccuracies.

 

To have your information amended, corrected, or deleted, or if you have any questions that we could not answer in this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through the details contained below.

How Do You Contact Ping?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

  • Email Address: privacy@ping-ns.com
  • Telephone Number: 0141 354 1575
  • Postal Address: New Alderston House, 3 Dove Wynd, Strathclyde Business Park, Bellshill, ML4 3FB

Cookie Policy

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Google analytics
  • First-party cookies
  • YouTube third party cookies relating to video content linked from our website.

 

We do not gather any personal data from the cookies that are in use on our website. You can read our Cookie Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, which may be necessary, for example, if the law changes or if we change; our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be made available on our website.

UA-61635749-1